Deferred Action for Childhood Arrivals (DACA)

What is DACA?

On June 15, 2012, President Obama signed a memo that allows certain people who came into the United States before they were 16 years old to apply for deferred action.

What is Deferred Action?

Deferred action means that a person who is in the United States illegally is allowed to remain in the country under that action for a period of time. And during that period of time, immigration is not going to question that person’s legal status in the United States.

There are certain conditions that have to be met for a person to be eligible for deferred action or DACA. These conditions include:

  • enter into the United States before the age of 16
  • enter into the United States without “papers” or the “papers” expired as of June 15, 2012
  • be physically in the United States on June 15, 2012 and when you are filing the DACA application
  • reside in the United States since June 15, 2007 to the present without interruption (there are some exceptions)
  • be under the age of 31 as of June 15, 2012
  • graduate from high school, have your GED, or enroll in school or a school program
  • no felony convictions or some other criminal records

Know these:

  • If you are granted deferred action or DACA, it is good for a period of 2 years.
  • Deferred action may be renewed.
  • If you are granted DACA, you will also get work authorization.
  • If immigration starts actions to remove you from the United States, you may still be eligible for DACA.
  • If you have DACA, that does not help you get a green card. But if you have DACA, you can remain in the United States for a period of 2 years, which can be renewed. And you will have authorization to work in the United States.

If you need assistance from an immigration lawyer to apply for DACA, feel free to contact Laroche Law Office, LLC at 617-553-2849 or mlaroche@gbilawyer.com.

 

 

Comments are closed.